BEFORE YOU LEAVE HOME
What to Bring
Visa Application
Housing Arrangements
How to arrive at Ludong University
 
Visa Application
  审核人:

·You may apply for your Chinese Visa at the Chinese Embassy/Consulate in your home country. When applying for your visa, please remember to bring along with you your valid passport, the original copy of the university’s admission notification and a Visa Application Form for Foreign Students Studying in China (also known as the JW201/JW202 form).

·Do make sure that your letter of admission and your  JW201/JW202 Form is handed back to you together with your passport after obtaining your Chinese visa. You will need these documents to apply for your Residence Permit after your arrival at Ludong University .

·Students who will be staying and studying in China for more than 6 months may apply for a long-term study Visa, also termed known as “X1” Visa; for less than 6 months may apply for a short-term study Visa, also termed known as “X2” Visa. The long-term study Visa (“X1” Visa) will only be valid for 30 days after your arrival. You must apply for a Residence Permit within these 30 days in order to obtain a legal status in China . You are not eligible to apply for a Residence Permit until you are a registered student of Ludong University after the day of registration; therefore, it is not advisable to arrive way before the day of registration since you will not be able to apply for a Residence Permit prior to registration.

 

For more information regarding the location and the contacts of the Chinese Embassy/Consulate in your country, please visit the following website of the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs: http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/eng/

 

Close Window